Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as once you use our website or our services you will be deemed to have read and accepted it.

Last Modified: 27th October, 2019

We at miiCARE (miiCare Ltd.) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by miiCare as a controller, including the information collected on our Website (www.miicare.co.uk) or through other channels as described below. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website.

This Privacy Policy also applies to the use of our subscription service, including use of our associated mobile applications.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy and we will post any privacy policy changes on this page. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification, or if you subscribe to our mobile app.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at ‘support@miicare.co.uk’.

 

When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore our website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register using the forms on our website, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we also collect Navigational Information.

 

"Personal Information"

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter via our website or through our third-party partners, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers or through previous correspondence we had with you via telephone or email or social media including LinkedIn.

Personal Information includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to the Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

 

Our data policy

We value the security of your personal data and only process your personal details (e.g. name, job title, and contact details), for the purposes of:

 

Contacting you regarding specific events and opportunities which may be of relevance, to include:

  • Our monthly newsletter
  • Feedback surveys
  • Cookies
  • Updates on key milestones achieved by our company
  • To inform you of fund raising

Our website will automatically track certain information about you in the course of you using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification. These cookies are used to make the website work well and may be used to provide statistics to evaluate the traffic. (A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive).

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are configured to accept cookies, and you continue to use our website, then we take this as being you are consenting to our data policy.

Should you wish not use cookies from our site you can configure your browser accordingly or you can contact us a ‘support@miicare.co.uk’, however doing so may limit how we customise the information we want to share with you and our site may not work as you would expect.

 

Links to third party sites appear on the site

We may use third party sites to share the information we feel is appropriate to you. While we exercise a lot of care in choosing the third parties, we cannot be held liable for their actions. You should therefore read and satisfy yourself with the private policy of those third parties.

 

Mailing Lists

We collect your personal details from forms on our website and also from email we received from you. We use that information for a number of reasons:

  • Our monthly newsletter
  • Feedback surveys
  • Cookies
  • Updates on key milestones achieved by our company
  • To inform you of fund raising

We don’t rent or trade email lists with any other organisations and businesses, unless expressly stated in our correspondence that we are planning to do so and the rationale. Prior to sharing your personal details, we will give you the opportunity to opt out.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing us via ‘support@miicare.co.uk’

 

Sharing data

We will not share your personal details with any organisations or businesses, unless expressly stated in our correspondence that we are planning to do so and the rationale. Prior to sharing your personal details, we will give you the opportunity to opt out.

For requests or signposting, we will contact you first for consent before providing personal information.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold, generally without charge. Please email your request to ‘support@miicare.co.uk’

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will review the policy annually.

 

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.